UK Unmarried Partner Visa

This is our complete guide to moving to the UK with your unmarried partner. 

 

Start your FREE Assessment Here

This type of UK Visa service is often referred to as an Unmarried Partner visa and applies to people with settled status or Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, who wish to bring their partner to Britain to join them.

In terms of immigration to UK, settled status means that a permanent resident is living here lawfully with no time limit on their stay. If you are returning to the UK to settle, your partner can also apply to join you at the same time. The relationship may be heterosexual or same-sex, but partners must not be related by blood.

As specialist UK immigration consultants, IXP Visas can help you to determine the right UK immigration service for your relocation to the UK from the wide range of UK visas available. An immigration consultant from IXP Visas will be able assist at every stage, from making your initial application, through to immigration lawyer expertise and complete on arrival services.

What are the Benefits?

Unlike a Married Partner Visa, or a Fiancé Visa, you do not need to be married or plan to marry to be eligible for this visa. You also do not have the same restrictions as a Fiancé Visa, such as the short visa duration, necessity to marry, and the ban from working in the UK. A successful Unmarried Partner Visa application allows you to enter and work in the country without a UK work permit as long as all of the entry requirements are satisfied.

UK Passport

Duration

Initially the Unmarried Partner Visa is issued for a 2-year period. After this period, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or permanent residency in the UK.

In some cases settlement entry clearance may be granted, allowing a partner to immigrate to Britain permanently. Once you have Indefinite Leave to Remain, you may choose to become a UK citizen via Naturalization.

This visa offers a pathway to permanent immigration so that you can live with your partner indefinitely within the UK.

Who is Eligible?

Age

Both you and your partner need to be over the age of 18 to apply for this visa.

Prior Relationships

In order to qualify, any previous relationships with other partners must have broken down so your relationship is the only romantic relationship either of you is in. However, there are some loopholes in this requirement for some polygamous relationships.

Cohabitation

This visa considers the unmarried relationship to be similar to a marriage, but ‘in practice’ or ‘de facto’ rather than in law. In some English speaking nations, for example Australia, this is a legally recognised status of a cohabiting couple, similar to a common-law marriage in the United Kingdom.

In order to qualify you must prove that you have been living together for over 2 years through the documentary evidence submitted. You may also be asked questions within interview to prove that you have cohabited over this period. You must also intend to live together when you get to the UK as part of your ongoing and committed relationship.

Financial Requirements

You and your partner must prove that you can support yourselves without relying on welfare or benefits. You can meet this requirement through your salary, income from being self-employed, income from other areas such as a property portfolio, pensions, maternity or bereavement payments in the UK, and savings if they’re over a certain level.

To sponsor a partner to come and live with you in the UK, you will need an income of at least £18,600. This figure increases if you are also sponsoring dependent children, to ensure that you can financially support your children too. These figures are less than the average income in the UK, and are based on cost of living and sustaining a reasonable lifestyle while here.

 

Every part of these requirements needs to be proven through documentary evidence, as well as simply filling in the forms. Our consultants work with you to find the right documents to evidence every part of this, and it’s essential that you have sufficient information about your relationships for the immigration officials to deem it genuine. In many cases, applicants for Unmarried Partner Visas are also called for an interview, where they are questioned separately and their responses are compared. Our consultants have decades of experience with UK Partner Visas, and will prepare you at each stage of this process so you can be part of the ongoing IXP Visas success story. 

Start your FREE Assessment Here

Last Updated :March 6, 2014

Please Leave a Comment

Comments

Be the first one to Comment

Our Associates Worldwide

  • Britannia Movers International
  • OZFOREX
  • Travelex
  • Torfx
  • Pickfords
  • NAB
  • Barclays
  • Manpower
  • Avis
  • Concordia University Of Alberta