Canada Visas - How Do I Move to Canada with My Spouse?

When we meet someone that we love, we find it hard to be away from them. That’s why Spousal Visas are so important: they allow married couples, and same-sex partners, to live together in the same country. We don’t believe that bureaucracy should get in the way of true love, which is why we are here to help you simplify the immigration process.

Start your FREE Assessment Here

Canada Spouse Visas Route

A Spousal Visa is a conditional two year residency based upon being married, or in a civil partnership, with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. It gives our client the right to live and work in Canada for the duration of the visa.

Processing times vary but, typically, could take anywhere from 12 months to two years to complete. The process takes this much time to assess whether your spouse is able to support you once you have arrived in the country. These visas also require a government processing fee.

What are the Candian Visas Requirements?

Aside from being with your loved-one, there are some great benefits to having a Spousal Visa. Firstly, unlike other visas, you are not required to have a firm job offer before you relocate. Not only that but after three years, you will be eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Passport International Travel Document

Do I Fit the Canada Spouse Visas Bill?

If your spouse is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, then you can apply for a Spousal Visa. They must be over the age of eighteen and be able to support you financially during your stay.

For your case to be approved you will have to prove that you are able to financially support yourself as well. This usually means showing that you have enough money in your bank account to support yourself during your stay in the country.

The government will need evidence that you have been married, or in a civil partnership, as well as other forms of evidence relating to your relationship. This is often the most difficult part of such cases, but IXP can direct you in gathering and organising this evidence to best present your case.

Almost every application for a Canadian visa will require that you have a medical certificate, showing that you are in good health, as well as a police report, showing that you have no criminal record. Of course, you may still be eligible should you have any small medical or criminal problems that are now resolved. To find out whether you are eligible, speak to one of our team.

Canada Visas for marraige Study

In our long history, we have helped thousands of couples to obtain their Spousal Visas so that they can build a new life together. Our client’s story below is typical of the many cases we see every month:

“Five years ago, I met my future wife at university. It was love at first-sight and we quickly became obsessed with each other. We were joined at the hip, so we decided to get married. Three years went by and, before we knew it, she had to return to Canada. At first, I didn’t know what we should do but she persuaded me to move with her and experience Canada first-hand. I contacted IXP and explained our situation. My friendly consultant helped me prepare my case and explained everything so clearly. It took a little time for the process to be completed but I am finally with my wife again in an amazing new country.”

Start your FREE Assessment Here

Last Updated :June 11, 2014

Please Leave a Comment

Comments

Be the first one to Comment

Our Associates Worldwide

  • Britannia Movers International
  • OZFOREX
  • Travelex
  • Torfx
  • Pickfords
  • NAB
  • Barclays
  • Manpower
  • Avis
  • Concordia University Of Alberta