Canada Visas with Your Family

Life is all about family. When we work, we do so to provide a better life for ourselves and our nearest and dearest- so it’s important that we have our family close to us. If you, or a relative, live in Canada and want to be close to your family again, a Family Sponsored Visa could be the answer.

Start your FREE Assessment Here

Canada Family Sponsored Visas

Family Sponsored Visas make it possible for a relative of a Canadian citizen, or permanent resident, to immigrate to Canada. These visas give our clients the ability to live, work and seek education in Canada. After three years of their immigration to Canada, permanent residents may apply for  citizenship themselves. Relocating to Canada via an application for a sponsorship visa allows relatives to seek employment without any restriction.

Unlike a Canadian work visa application no specific offer of employment is required by the Canadian immigration service for an immigrant to begin working.

Am I Eligible for Canada Family Visas?

To be considered for this class of visa, you must have a sponsor who is a Canadian citizen and over the age of 18. More details on sponsorship are noted below. The nominee must be a relative of the sponsor who is under the age of 18. If you are the last remaining family member of the sponsor, and are over the age of 18, then you may still be eligible.

All visas into Canada require that you are in good health and have a clean criminal record. As such, you will be asked to undertake a medical and provide a police report upon application. Should you have any minor health problems or criminal misdemeanours, you may still be eligible- ask one of our consultants, if you are unsure.

Ontario Tourist Landmark Visa

Sponsorship For Canada Visa

To be considered as a sponsor for a nominee, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who is over the age of 18. The sponsor must also currently be living in Canada and be willing to sponsor the family member who wishes to obtain a permanent resident status for a period of between 3 and 10 years, allowing them to establish themselves in the country.

As a sponsor you may be expected to meet some income requirements. In addition if you have previously agreed to sponsor a relative seeking permanent residence in Canada for a period of time who later received social assistance, you may not be permitted to sponsor relatives in the future.

Both the sponsor and the sponsored relative will also be required to sign a sponsorship agreement.

IXP Canada Family Visa Study

The world is full of opportunity and it takes a lot of determination if we are to follow our dreams. At IXP, we help people to realise their dreams by offering excellent advice on both immigration and employment issues. Often, we have to make sacrifices if we want a better life and this case study is the perfect example:

“In high school I realised that my life choices would be pretty limited if I stayed living with my parents. From a young age I had heard all about my aunt who was living in Canada and was making a success of her life over there. One day I gathered enough courage to talk to my parents about this and, after a while, they came to agree that I would have better prospects away from home. When I spoke to my aunt about moving to Canada, she recommended IXP- as they had sorted out her immigration case years before. Thanks to them, my case was accepted- something I realise doesn’t always happen- and I am now attending BrockUniversity.”

Start your FREE Assessment Here

Last Updated :June 11, 2014

Please Leave a Comment

Comments

Be the first one to Comment

Our Associates Worldwide

  • Britannia Movers International
  • OZFOREX
  • Travelex
  • Torfx
  • Pickfords
  • NAB
  • Barclays
  • Manpower
  • Avis
  • Concordia University Of Alberta